The Time May Be Approaching to Send Troops to Arizona
[…] (It has not been invoked so far in this century, though Donald Trump reportedly wanted to.) President Eisenhower sent in the Army’s 101st Airborne Division to Little Rock, Arkansas in 1957 to ensure nine Black students could attend in peace a then segregated high school. And in 1963, President Kennedy deployed the National Guard to remove Alabama Governor George Wallace from a schoolhouse door, blocking African-American students from entering.
10 U.S. Code § 253 - Interference with State and Federal law states:
The President, by using the militia or the armed forces, or both, or by any other means, shall take such measures as he considers necessary to suppress, in a State, any insurrection, domestic violence, unlawful combination, or conspiracy, if it—
(1) so hinders the execution of the laws of that State, and of the United States within the State, that any part or class of its people is deprived of a right, privilege, immunity, or protection named in the Constitution and secured by law, and the constituted authorities of that State are unable, fail, or refuse to protect that right, privilege, or immunity, or to give that protection; or
(2) opposes or obstructs the execution of the laws of the United States or impedes the course of justice under those laws.
In any situation covered by clause (1), the State shall be considered to have denied the equal protection of the laws secured by the Constitution.
Of course, a sitting president, i.e., Biden in 2024, making such decisions essentially to keep himself in power (as democratically elected president) could trigger civil war.